Agenda

This agenda is current as of Friday 10/11/2019.
For the most current agenda, please log into the app.

Full Breakfast

Event type: Meal
Track: None
Level: None
Capacity: TBD
Location: Ballroom ABC foyer
Day/Time: Monday 7:00 AM
Duration: 60 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

LCI Introduction to Lean Project Delivery (M1)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: David MacNeel, On Point Lean Consulting; Dan Passick, On Point Lean Consulting
Capacity: 50
Location: 204 A
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 9 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

LCI Target Value Delivery (M2)

Event type: Education
Track: Design
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Katie Wells, Brasfield & Gorrie; Douglas Lee, Brasfield & Gorrie
Capacity: 50
Location: 204 B
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 9 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Choosing by Advantages Day 1: Fundamental CBA – Choosing one from two or more alternatives (M3)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Intermediate
Presenter: John Koga
Capacity: 25
Location: 203 C
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 9 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Getting Things Done© Workshop: Mastering Personal Productivity (VitalSmarts) (M4)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate/Experienced
Presenter: Greg Stephens
Capacity: 50
Location: 203 B
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 9 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Toyota Production System (M5)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Fundamental
Presenter: Michael Oswald, Boulder Associates
Capacity: 20
Location: 202 D
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 9 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

LCI-DBIA Lean in Design-Build (MAM6)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Victor Ortiz, Ortiz Consulting; Diane Anglin, Clark Construction; Ron Migliori, Buehler
Capacity: 50
Location: 202 B
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

LCI Kaizen Events – What, Why and How (MAM7)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Intermediate
Presenter: Brian Winningham, Field Driven Lean
Capacity: 50
Location: 201 B
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

AGC Unit 1: Variation in Production Systems (MAM8)

Event type: Education
Track: Construction
Level: Fundamental
Presenter: Susan Reinhardt, Lean Project Consulting
Capacity: 30
Location: 202 C
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Creating, Managing & Sustaining a Lean Organization (MAM9)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Bill Kay, Haley & Adlrich; David MacKay, Milestone Lean Consulting, LLC
Capacity: 30
Location: 103 B
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Improve Safety through Lean (MAM10)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate/Experienced
Presenter: Brad Aldinger, Haley & Adlrich
Capacity: 30
Location: 202 A
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Scrum in Design and Construction (MAM11)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Felipe Engineer-Manriquez, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.; Claire Andreesen, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.
Capacity: 50
Location: 201 C
Day/Time: Monday 8:00 AM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Luncheon

Event type: Meal
Track: None
Level: None
Capacity: TBD
Location: Ballroom ABC foyer
Day/Time: Monday 12:00 PM
Duration: 60 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

LCI Introduction to Last Planner System® (MPM12)

Event type: Education
Track: Construction
Level: Fundamental
Presenter: Rich Seiler, Unified Works
Capacity: 50
Location: 201 A
Day/Time: Monday 1:00 PM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

LCI Last Planner System® in Design (MPM13)

Event type: Education
Track: Design
Level: Fundamental
Presenter: Christian Pikel, The ReAlignment Group
Capacity: 50
Location: 202 B
Day/Time: Monday 1:00 PM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

LCI Mindset of an Effective Big Room (MPM14)

Event type: Education
Track: Design and Construction
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Tammy McConaughy, JE Dunn Construction; Dan Shipley, JE Dunn Construction
Capacity: 50
Location: 201 C
Day/Time: Monday 1:00 PM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

AGC Unit 2: Pull in Production (MPM15)

Event type: Education
Track: Construction
Level: Fundamental
Presenter: Susan Reinhardt, Lean Project Consulting
Capacity: 30
Location: 202 C
Day/Time: Monday 1:00 PM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

AGC Unit 6: Lean Design and Preconstruction (MPM16)

Event type: Education
Track: Construction
Level: Intermediate
Presenter: Bruce Cousins, Sword Integrated Building Solutions
Capacity: 30
Location: 103 A
Day/Time: Monday 1:00 PM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean in the Design Practice (MPM17)

Event type: Education
Track: Design
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Stan Chiu, HGA Architects and Engineers; Andrea Sponsel, BSA LIfeStructures
Capacity: 50
Location: 201 B
Day/Time: Monday 1:00 PM
Duration: 4 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>