Search Agenda

Alignment of CPM Scheduling and Short Interval Planning in Design and Construction

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate/Advanced
Presenters: Scott Kelly, Walt Disney Imagineering; Jeff Betts, Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.; Steven Solloway, Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.; Don Rote, Building Point Pacific
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 9:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean Value Stream Delivery – MEP Systems Design, Fabrication, Installation & Service

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Kevin Labrecque, Harper Building Systems; Timothy Ward P.E. , Limbach Engineering & Design Services; Richard Davis, Limbach Engineering & Design Services
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 10:35 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

People, process and technology driven change: Examples from the State of Louisiana’s First Segmental Bridge Project

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Guy Skillett, Rhumbix; Terry Brickman, PCL
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 11:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

The Power of the “Makigami Wall” to solve problems in Organizations or Projects

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Paulo Napolitano, Herrero Builders Inc.; Jamie Cruz, Herrero Builders Inc.
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Thursday 10:15 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Creating a LEAN Workflow with Technology and Prefabrication

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Ben Bunge, The Weitz Company; Karmyn Babcock, The Weitz Company; Bob Andersen, The Weitz Company; Jim McCulloh, DSM Convention Hotel LLC
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 1:15 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 3

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate/Advanced
Presenters: Uchenna Okoye, Skanska Building USA; James Pease, Sutter Health; Laurie Spitler, Autodesk Inc.; Nathan Wood, SpectrumAEC; Peter Court, LaingO'Rourke
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 2:05 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

3-2-1 Scrum

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Fundamental
Presenter: Felipe Engineer-Manriquez, McCarthy Building Companies
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 3:30 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean Lab 4

Event type: General Session - Lean Lab
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Nick Masci, Haley & Aldrich; Cliff Cort, Triumph Modular; Hung Nguyen, Herrero Builders; Karl Jeppesen, Herrero Builders; Leonard Sielewicz S.E., uniNimbus Group; Felipe Engineer-Manriquez, McCarthy Building Companies; Jonathan Head, Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC
Capacity: 100
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 4:20 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 2

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate/Advanced
Presenters: Shurid Rahman, Sutter Health; Brett Paloutzian, HED Architects; Matthew Jogan, Ghafari Management Services; Jennifer Lacy, Robins & Morton; Christena Holcombe, Robins & Morton; Steve Moore , Robins & Morton; Bill Stevens, Robins & Morton; Nicholas Grage, IntegraBIM
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 4:20 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 10

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate
Presenters: Richard Ryan, Penn First; Brandon Schein, Aegis Construction; Christopher West, Foster and Partners; Stephane Denerolle, Fieldwire; James Pease, Sutter Health
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean and Prefabrication – A Process Paradigm Shift

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenter: Amy Marks, Xsite Modular
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Thursday 3:10 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 12

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations, Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Joubin Hassanein, Shawmut Design and Construction; Dennis Riley, Shawmut Design and Construction; Nathaniel Finley, Shepley Bulfinch; Cliff Cort, Triumph Modular; Kevin Labrecque, Harper Building Systems (Limbach Facility Services); Justin Brockenbrough, Harper Building Systems (Limbach Facility Services); Stephen L. Gibson, I.C. Thomasson Associates, Inc.
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Thursday 11:05 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>