Search Agenda

A Case Study of Brown’s IPD New School of Engineering Building

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: John Cooke, Brown University; Joubin Hassanein, Shawmut Design and Construction; Peter L’Hommedieu, Shawmut Design and Construction; Mark Davis, KieranTimberlake
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon GK
Day/Time: Wednesday 9:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Implementing lean thinking at LAX by a Trade Partner

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Van Thompson, Los Angeles World Airports; Jose Felsmann, Southland Industries; Du Ly , Southland Industries
Capacity: 300
Location: Platinum 7-10
Day/Time: Wednesday 9:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Last Planner Road Show – A Grass Roots Effort within an Organization

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Brent Jordan, Whiting-Turner; Jeff Betts, Whiting-Turner; Kate Edwards, Whiting-Turner; Sean Noonan, Whiting-Turner
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon CD
Day/Time: Thursday 10:15 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Integrated Design & Delivery Planning Tool

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenter: Chris Pechacek, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc
Capacity: 300
Location: Platinum 1-4
Day/Time: Wednesday 11:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean from an Arts Perspective

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Tom Richert, Lean Project Consulting; Joanna McGuffey, Unconventional Works
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon F
Day/Time: Thursday 10:15 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Behavior Based Project Delivery – Shingo Model Thinking Leads a Team to Rethink What’s Possible

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Nicholas Masci , Haley & Aldrich; Patricia Andre Tillman, University of California, San Francisco; Patrick McGee, University of California, San Francisco; Baris Lostuvali, Webcor Builders; Marianne O'Brien, SmithGroupJJR
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon E
Day/Time: Wednesday 1:15 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

When Life Deals You Lemons: Adjusting Your Way to a Lemon Drop

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Bernita Beikmann , HKS, Inc; Andrea Sponsel, HKS, Inc
Capacity: 300
Location: Platinum 7-10
Day/Time: Wednesday 1:15 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 9

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Fundamental/Advanced
Presenters: Courtney Dvorak, The Boldt Company; Sabrina Odah, The Boldt Company; Taylor Tomaszewski, The Boldt Company; Mehdi El Manssouri, Andrade Gutierrez; Glaucia Regina Alves da Costa, Andrade Gutierrez; Deisa Connegundes, Andrade Gutierrez
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon CD
Day/Time: Thursday 11:05 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

When Lean Cultures Converge to Achieve Project Success

Event type: General Session
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Michael Zeppieri, Skanska USA Building; Jonathan McCredie, Fennick | McCredie Architecture LTD
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon CD
Day/Time: Thursday 1:00 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Reliable Decisions in Design

Event type: General Session
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Paz Arroyo, Lean Project Consulting; David Long, Lean Project Consulting; Andy Springer, Jones Lang LaSalle (JLL); Daniel Kim, ARUP Engineers
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon AB
Day/Time: Thursday 1:00 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean Lab 2

Event type: General Session - Lean Lab
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate/Advanced
Presenters: Kyle Green, Clark Construction Group; Al Kirsininkas, O'Connor Construction Management, Inc; David MacKay, PCL Construction Enterprises, Inc.; Ryan Richardson, PCL Construction Enterprises, Inc.; Tom Guardino, Herrero; Jeff Harrison, Harrison Drywall, inc.; Gordon Schaeffer, Southland Industries
Capacity: 100
Location: Exhibit Hall
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 14

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Ryan Ferguson, DPR Constructio; Steve Eiss, Banner Health; Kelly Carlin, DPR Construction; Angela Bowman , The Boldt Company; Paul Tate, The Boldt Company; Pat Derickson, Stafford King Wiese Architects
Capacity: 300
Location: OC 2-4
Day/Time: Wednesday 4:20 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

When Life Deals You Lemons: Adjusting Your Way to a Lemon Drop

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Bernita Beikmann, HKS, Inc; Andrea Sponsel, HKS, Inc
Capacity: 300
Location: Platinum 7-10
Day/Time: Thursday 3:10 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

When Life Deals You Lemons: Adjusting Your Way to a Lemon Drop

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Bernita Beikmann , HKS, Inc; Andrea Sponsel, HKS, Inc
Capacity: 300
Location: Platinum 7-10
Day/Time: Thursday 3:10 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Show me the money! A tale of nine breakdowns and nine breakthroughs. Striving vs. surviving

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Karin Henderson, Cone Health; Eric Thomas, HKS Design; David Wyatt, Brasfield & Gorrie
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon E
Day/Time: Wednesday 10:35 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Built to Last: How Sutter Health Assembled a Collaborative, high-performing IPD Team

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Michael Lehman, EwingCole; Muhsin Lihony, Lionakis; Shane Freeno, Sutter Health; Pete Novaresi, The Boldt Company
Capacity: 300
Location: Platinum 7-10
Day/Time: Wednesday 3:30 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 20

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations, Owner Interest
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate
Presenters: Tom Richert, Lean Project Consulting; Gina Casalinova, Cleveland Clinic; Bryan Wahl, Bostwick Design Partnership; Hal Macomber, Macomber Consultants; Calayde Davey, Arnold Development Group
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon F
Day/Time: Thursday 11:05 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 22

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations, Owner Interest
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate
Presenters: Yavuz Goktas, Genentech; Stephan Radspinner, Genentech; Edward Fitzgerald, Genentech; Kelcey Henderson, Continuum Advisory Group; Mike Mayra, General Motors; Jeff Creighton, Barton Malow
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon E
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 12

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Lean Interventions Challenges & Transformations, Technology & New Techniques in Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Joubin Hassanein, Shawmut Design and Construction; Dennis Riley, Shawmut Design and Construction; Nathaniel Finley, Shepley Bulfinch; Cliff Cort, Triumph Modular; Kevin Labrecque, Harper Building Systems (Limbach Facility Services); Justin Brockenbrough, Harper Building Systems (Limbach Facility Services); Stephen L. Gibson, I.C. Thomasson Associates, Inc.
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon E
Day/Time: Thursday 11:05 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>