Search Agenda

Creating Effective Communication and Empowering the Craftsmen: LPS in the Field

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Greg Stedman , KHS&S Contractors; Rob Walter, KHS&S Contractors
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 10:35 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Leveraging the Lean Advantage: Union Partnership

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Joubin Hassanein, Shawmut Design and Construction; Doug Pilkuhn, Shawmut Design and Construction
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Thursday 10:15 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Fabrication Shops Lean Turnaround

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Gary Lovewell, Southland Industries; Robert Linsday, Southland Industries; Curtis Schwartz, Southland Industries
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 11:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Think Small and Win Big

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Tony Lowe, Southland Industries; Tom Minard, Sutter Health; Mike Rangel, The Boldt Company
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 1:15 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 5

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate
Presenters: Jen Hancock, Chandos Construction; David Owen, Chandos Construction; Hugh Phillips, Chandos Construction; Kassi Colman, The Weitz Company; Derek Bixby, The Weitz Company; Josh Bruner, The Weitz Company
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Thursday 11:05 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 1

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate
Presenters: Jessica Kelley, Southland Industries; Noah Mellor, Southland Industries; Robert Linsday, Southland Industries; Jeff Slinger, Andersen Construction; Darren Toy, Andersen Construction; Paul Amort, McCarthy Construction
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 17

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate
Presenters: Kyle Becker, McCarthy Building Companies; Darren Toy, Andersen Construction; and Brad Barcroft, Andersen Construction; Jason Schroeder, DPR Construction; Gordon Tucker, DPR Construction; Jake Smaellie , DPR Construction
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 4:20 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Simplifying the Complexities of an Old World Project by Applying Alternative Lean Techniques

Event type: General Session - Individual
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Paul Aballo, Dimeo Construction Company; Blair Oliver, Dimeo Construction Company; Andy Schiff, Dimeo Construction Company; Jon Olsen, Yale University
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 3:30 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Flow Efficiency in Structural Delivery – From Concept Design to the Field

Event type: General Session
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Aaron White, Walter P Moore; Matt Lagusis, Walter P Moore
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Thursday 1:00 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 15

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Fundamental/Intermediate
Presenters: Michael Villar , KHS&S Contractors; Fadi Castronovo, CSU Eastbay; Nawar Awad, BENSON INDUSTRIES INC
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 2:05 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 18

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Intermediate
Presenters: Dave Bonham, University Colorado Boulder; Avril Behan, Dublin Institute of Technology; Brian Clare, Dublin Institute of Technology; Gerry Walsh, Mercury Engineering
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 2:05 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 19

Event type: General Session - Panel
Track: Field-Driven Lean
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Steve Yots, The Boldt Company; Klas Berghede, HerreroBoldt; Tom Secada, California Drywall Corporation; Ron Heise, Southland Industries; Greg Groleau, Clark Construction Group
Capacity: 300
Location: TBD
Day/Time: Wednesday 4:20 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>