Search Agenda

Unlocking the Full Potential of Teams: From Alignment to Custom Strategy Development

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Mark Konchar, Balfour Beatty Construction; Andreas Phelps, Balfour Beatty Construction
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A2
Day/Time: Thursday 1:00 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

An Owner’s Perspective: How ILPD outperformed Design Build

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Troy Hoggard, Cannon Design; Nick Loughrin, Boldt Construction; Ed Harding, Bay Area Medical Center; Deanne Walz, AEI Affliliated Engineers
Capacity: 350
Location: Salon A5
Day/Time: Wednesday 11:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Out of the Hive and Into the Garden: How the Big Room is Transforming our Culture

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Laurie Canup, SRG Partnership; William Bowen, Oregon Health Science University; Kristina Winegar Thomsen, ZGF Architects
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A2
Day/Time: Wednesday 1:15 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 20

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Craig Davis, DPR Construction; Mike Brown, DPR Construction; Jeff Spackman, Pennsylvania State University; John Cooke, Brown University; Pete L’hommedieu, Shawmut Design & Construction; Mark Davis, KeiranTimberlake
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A3
Day/Time: Thursday 11:05 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 16

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Various
Presenters: Adam Cox, JE Dunn Construction; Kyle Boehnlein, JE Dunn Construction; Eric Ubersax, Devenney Group; Dave Hagan, The Boldt Company
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A3
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 17

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Yavuz Goktas, Genentech/Roche; Stephen Radspinner, Genentech/Roche; David B. Krymowski, Cleveland Clinic; Rick Becksted, Westlake Reed Leskos Architects; Ray Rigsby, Gilbane Building Company
Capacity: 240
Location: Salon C 3/4
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Cleveland Clinic Cancer Building – Building Lean from the Ground Up

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: David Doren, Cleveland Clinic; Jennifer Storey, Stantec Architecture; Joe Schilens, Turner Construction; Jeff Abke, Turner Construction
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A1
Day/Time: Wednesday 9:10 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 18

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Various
Presenters: Greg Heiser, Cannon Design; Scott Nelson, Advocate Health Care; Josh Odelson, Power Construction; Tim Tracey, SmithGroupJJR; Tom Nelson, Turner Construction
Capacity: 240
Location: Salon C 3/4
Day/Time: Wednesday 10:20 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 22

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Various
Presenters: Clay Edwards, Skender Construction; Brian Kane, Skender Construction; Dan Polito, Skender Construction; Keyan Zandy and Michael Knapp, Skiles Group; Jeff Schroder, Methodist Health System
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A3
Day/Time: Wednesday 2:05 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Teaching Lean from a Different Angle: Tools and Tricks for Coaching and Facilitation

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Bernita Beikmann, HKS, Inc.; Andrea Sponsel, HKS, Inc.
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A1
Day/Time: Wednesday 11:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 21

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Various
Presenters: Mark Brandewie, Federal Aviation Administration; Malvin Whang, University of California, San Francisco; Andrew Mittleman, Jacobs Engineering
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A3
Day/Time: Wednesday 4:20 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

In Search of Lean Teams – Strategies to Develop Effective RFPs

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Owner Interest
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Marianne O'Brien, SmithGroupJJR; Franco Marinaro, SmithGroupJJR
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A3
Day/Time: Thursday 10:15 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean Lab 3

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Scaling Lean in the Enterprise, Lessons Learned
Level: Various
Presenters: Tracy Lucero and Kyle Price, JB Henderson Construction; Christy McHenry, Suffolk Construction; Corren Collura, Suffolk Construction; Joe Pecoraro, Skender Construction; Afshan Barshan, Skender Construction; Colleen O'Brien, Skender Construction; Jake Snyder, BSA LifeStructures; Gregory Jacobson, KaiNexus
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon 3 Foyer
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean Lab 2

Event type: General Session
Track: Lessons Learned, Leading Change in Design and Construction, Owner Interest
Level: Various
Presenters: Matthew Jogan, Ghafari Associates; Corrie Messinger, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.; Kyle Becker, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.; Terry Ng, McCarthy Building Companies, Inc.; Ryan Seckinger, Walter P Moore; Raquel Ranieri, Walter P Moore
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon 3 Foyer
Day/Time: Wednesday 10:20 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>