Search Agenda

A People Based Operating System: Keys to Leveraging Lean in a Knowledge-Based Design Firm

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Dennis Stone, TRO; Mark Jussaume, TRO; Hal Macomber, Macomber Consultants, LLC
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A3
Day/Time: Wednesday 11:25 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 9

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Stefanie Becker, McCarthy Building Companies; Eric Wilson, SRG Partnership; Tara Ogle, EHDD Architects; Joubin Hassanein, Shawmut Design & Construction; Doug Pilkuhn, Shawmut Design & Construction; Parviz Tabrizi, Shawmut Design & Construction; Ray Martin, Worcester Air
Capacity: 350
Location: Salon A5
Day/Time: Wednesday 4:20 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Now is the “Right” Time to Implement: A Panel of Superintendents’ Lean Development

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Brandon Van Zeeland, The Boldt Company; Randy England, The Boldt Company; Nathan Webb, The Boldt Company; Mike Gassert, The Boldt Company
Capacity: 240
Location: Salon C 3/4
Day/Time: Thursday 10:15 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 3

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People
Level: Various
Presenters: Lisa Latronico, Skender Construction; Mark Skender, Skender Construction; Chris Vine, Hensel Phelps; Eric Niec, Hensel Phelps; Brad Nelson, Hensel Phelps
Capacity: 350
Location: Salon A5
Day/Time: Thursday 11:05 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Raising your Community

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Kyle Majchrowski, Banner Health; Dennis Lawler, Heery International
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A3
Day/Time: Thursday 1:00 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 5

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Dan Polfuss, W. B. Olson, Inc.; William F Ketcham, VOA; Ken Greve, The Boldt Company; Carl Balsam, North Park University; Brian Perlberg, ConsensusDocs; Jack Mumma, Michigan State University; John Sier, Kitch, Drutchas Wagner Valitutti & Sherbrook
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A2
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

The Journey to Developing A3 Thinkers

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Juanita Frankfurth, The Boldt Company; John Heck, The Boldt Company
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A2
Day/Time: Thursday 3:10 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Beyond the RFI: CYA to CBA – Managing Team behaviors in communication

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Christian Pikel, Universal Health Services ; Douglas Lee, Brasfield & Gorrie; Mark Spies, Stengel Hill Architecture ; Jenna Santamaria, InDesign
Capacity: 240
Location: Salon C 5/6
Day/Time: Wednesday 9:10 AM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 1

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: None
Presenters: James Pease, Sutter Health ; Jaime Perez, W. L. Butler Construction, Inc. ; Dominic Esparza, Southland Industries; Dan Murphy, HerreroBoldt; Tom Guardino, HerreroBoldt; Tony Lowe, Southland Industries
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A1
Day/Time: Wednesday 10:20 AM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Peering into the Crystal Ball – Predicting the Future through Rapid Validation

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Ian Bowen, Jones Lang Lasalle; Dirk Koopman, Hoffman Construction; Thane Eddington, PKA Architects
Capacity: 350
Location: Salon A5
Day/Time: Wednesday 1:15 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 7

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Jason Diehl, Black & Veatch; Troy Ochoa, Black & Veatch; John Gill, SSOE Group; Bob Howell, SSOE Group
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A1
Day/Time: Wednesday 2:05 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Panel 12

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Joel Perry, Suffolk Construction; Chris Hurley, Suffolk Construction; William Paolilo, Welty Building Co.; Phil Nagle, Welty Building Co.
Capacity: 350
Location: Salon A5
Day/Time: Wednesday 2:05 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Collaboration vs Cooperation – Building Healthy Project Teams

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Bruce Cousins, SWORD Integrated Building Solutions; Clay Cousins, Elevate Momentrum
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon A2
Day/Time: Wednesday 3:30 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

IPD Contract – Optimizing the Team for Lean

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Owner Interest
Level: Intermediate / Advanced
Presenters: Joseph Day, EllisDon Corporation; Kevin Greene, TD Bank Group; Valerie Beare, Brookfield Global Integrated Solutions
Capacity: 350
Location: Salon A5
Day/Time: Wednesday 3:30 PM
Duration: 40 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Lean Lab 3

Event type: General Session
Track: Building People, Scaling Lean in the Enterprise, Lessons Learned
Level: Various
Presenters: Tracy Lucero and Kyle Price, JB Henderson Construction; Christy McHenry, Suffolk Construction; Corren Collura, Suffolk Construction; Joe Pecoraro, Skender Construction; Afshan Barshan, Skender Construction; Colleen O'Brien, Skender Construction; Jake Snyder, BSA LifeStructures; Gregory Jacobson, KaiNexus
Capacity: 300
Location: Salon 3 Foyer
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 55 minutes
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Gemba Training: How to do a Gemba Walk

Event type: Gemba Walk
Track: Building People, Scaling Lean in the Enterprise, Leading Change in Design and Construction
Level: None
Presenters: Rich Seiler, Unified-Works; Dave Olson, W. B. Olson, Inc.; Anthony Camasta, The Hill Group; Brian McKibben, The Cumberland Group; Nancy Dolan, Advocate Health Care
Capacity: 350
Location: Salon A5
Day/Time: Thursday 1:50 PM
Duration: 2 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>

Gemba Training: How to do a Gemba Walk

Event type: Gemba Walk
Track: Building People, Scaling Lean in the Enterprise, Leading Change in Design and Construction
Level: Fundamental
Presenters: Rich Seiler, Unified-Works; Dave Olson, W. B. Olson, Inc.; Anthony Camasta, The Hill Group ; Brian McKibben, The Cumberland Group; Nancy Dolan, Advocate Health Care
Capacity: 240
Location: Salon C 5/6
Day/Time: Wednesday 10:20 AM
Duration: 1.75 hours
Open to all registrants
Read More>>